Just read the following few facts about sea buckthorn oil's abundant +
highly potent active phyto (plant) chemicals & learn about the corresponding
effect they have on your skin tissue health:
High Levels of Carotenoids - Natural ProVitamin A
Vitamin A has quite a complex behaviour - it influences the growth and
differential of skin cells - a biological response modifier - meaning that
it normalizes cell stage development and actively prevents the surface cells
from becoming thickened and scaly - a common skin characteristic found in
sufferers of rosacea, psoriases and acne. Also boosts collagen production,
essential for healthy skin.
Lutein, Lycopene & Zeaxanthin
The benefits of lutein & lycopene & zeaxanthin toward improving the health
of acne rosacea damaged skin includes an increase in hydration, increased
elasticity, and a decrease in the free radical oxidation of skin lipids.
Vitamin C - Sea Buckthorn Contains 10 x Vit C as Found in Oranges
360-2500 mg/100g of berries. Sea Buckthorn oil contains more than 10 times
the amount of Vitamin C than is found in oranges. It provides a natural and
potent source of anti-oxidants that benefit our skin by protecting the cell
walls and DNA structure against the damage caused by dietary and
environmental free radicals - pollution and sun damage. Also boosts the
production of collagen, improves skin texture & pigment distribution. Acts
as an anti inflammatory.
Vitamin E
Sea Buckthorn oil from the entire berry contains the second highest source
of natural Vitamin E in the entire plant kingdom. Second only to pure
wheatgerm oil, however, pure wheatgerm oil has been reported to cause
irritation to hyper-sensitive skin disorders. Vitamin E is another of
nature's powerful anti-oxidants. Vitamin E is well known for the nourishing
skin care benefits it provides and is often used in scar prevention
treatments.
Vitamin K
Sea Buckthorn oil also contains a naturally high level of Vitamin K. Due to
its blood clotting properties Vitamin K is used to promote the calming and
healing of broken spider veins and is thought to aid in the strengthening of
capillary walls. In a recent study, published in the Journal of the American
Academy of Dermatology, Dr. Baumann reported that topically applied Vitamin
K, can profoundly reduce the amount of time patients take to heal. Vitamin
K has long been used as a treatment to improve strength of capillary walls,
a natural source of Vitamin K is vastly superior to the synthetic version
found in many skincare products. The synergetic effect of natural Vitamin K,
when combined with all the other properties of sea buckthorn oil, makes
treatment 10 times more powerful - a valuable aid in the fight against the
ravaging effects that acne rosacea has upon the skin.
What do Anti Oxidants Actually do?
Sea Buckthorn berry oil has a combination of natures most potent
antioxidants including: Vitamin A, B's, Vitamin C, Tocopherols, Vitamin E,
Carotenoids.
Essential Fatty Acids, the rare Omega 7, 3 & 6
The oil of Sea Buckthorn berry contains fatty acids of virtually all
important series, omega-3, -7 and -9 and is exceptionally rich in
palmitoleic acid (omega-7) Omega 7 is an incredibly rare fatty acid .... in
fact there is only one other plant source to be found in entire plant
kingdom - the macademia. Palmitoleic acid, is a component in our own skin
and is considered a highly valuable topical agent in treating irradiation,
healing wounds, burns, scalds, ulcerations, and infections. It also has a
regenerative effect by boosting the skins own metabolic rate - acting
synergistically with our own chemistry. Omega 7 also has a very high index
of absorbance to UVB light, between 280nm and 320nm, which acts as a natural
sun-screen.
All Important Bio-flavonoids:
Flavonoids have been referred to as nature's biological response modifiers
because of strong experimental evidence of their inherent ability to modify
the body's reaction to allergens, viruses, and carcinogens. They show
anti-allergic, anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial and anti-cancer activity.
In addition, flavonoids act as powerful antioxidants, protecting against
oxidative and free radical damage.
Quercetin
Quercetin is a flavonoid and more specifically a flavonol, that constitutes
the aglycone of the glycoside rutin. In studies, quercetin is found to be
the most active of the flavonoids, and many medicinal plants owe much of
their activity to their high quercetin content. Quercetin has demonstrated
significant anti-inflammatory activity because of direct inhibition of
several initial processes of inflammation. For example, it inhibits both the
production and release of histamine and other allergic/inflammatory
mediators. In addition, it exerts potent antioxidant activity and Vitamin C
-sparing action .
Oligomeric Proanthocyanidins
Proanthocyanidins extracts demonstrate a wide range of pharmacological
activity. Their effects include increasing intracellular Vitamin C levels,
decreasing capillary permeability and fragility, scavenging oxidants and
free radicals, and inhibiting destruction of collagen, the most abundant
protein in the body.
Isorhamnetin
Isorhamnetin protects membranes against lipid peroxidation. - Lipid
peroxidation refers to the oxidative degradation of lipids. It is the
process whereby free radicals steal electrons from the lipids in cell
membranes, resulting in cell damage.
Kaempfermol
Keampferol is a strong antioxidant and helps to prevent oxidative damage of
our cells, lipids and DNA. Kaempferol seems to prevent arteriosclerosis by
inhibiting the oxidation of low
density lipoprotein and the formation of platelets in the blood. Studies
have also confirmed that kaempferol acts as a chemopreventive agent, which
means that it inhibits the formation of cancer cells.
Catechins & Proanthocyanidins
Catechins are flavonoid phytochemical compounds with extremely powerful
antioxidant properties, catechins are undergoing worldwide clinical studies
for their chemo protective properties.... Proanthocyanidins are potent
antioxidant flavonoids that aid the stabilization of collagen and elastin -
skin proteins responsible for tone, elasticity, texture and moisture
retention.
Sea Buckthorn Oil + High Levels of Phytosterols - Plant Sterols
The high level of natural phytosterols found in Sea Buckthorn oil include
beta-sitosterol, and erithrodiol. Phytosterols prevent skin ageing by
improving skin metabolism and reducing inflammation. Phytosterols are a
class of lipid-like compounds. They play an important role as a structural
component of cell membranes. Phytosterols have a chemical structure that is
very similar to human sterols and therefore are easily absorbed and work in
harmony with our own skin. In human skin, sterols are the prime component of
the stratum corneum lipid cement, hence - aiding and maintaining optimal
skin barrier function. Additionally, phytosterols provide a soothing,
anti-inflammatory effect, due to their cell membrane stabilizing and
leucotriene inhibiting properties. Phytosterols are very effective at
combating extremely dry skin conditions, calming inflammation and retarding
the ageing process. The phytosterol content in Sea Buckthorn oil from the
entire berry, far outweighs that of soybean oil by up to 20 times.
ref: Hangzhou Zaichun Bioengineering Co. Ltd
It has been proved by topical application that it has significant curative
effects on skin cancer. It has a good anti-inflammation effect similar to
hydrocortisone and does not have any side effects of cortisone drugs. It can
help wound healing and tissue regeneration, improve capillary blood
circulation and has a good effect on healing and eliminating various
injuries. Improves lipase activity, prevents erythema, suppresses skin
inflammation, keeps the moisture of the skin, improves skin metabolism,
prevents skin aging -
"In addition to seabuckthorn's capacity for natural resource protection, its
berries contain more than 100 different kinds of nutrients and bio-active
substances including vitamins, fatty acids, free amino acids, etc. Its
vitamin content is much higher than in any other cultivated fruit or
vegetable.
Pulp and seeds contain oils which are carriers of many concentrated
bio-active substances. Sea Buckthorn, in fact, has been used in traditional
Chinese medicine since the Tang Dynasty. Today, a range of health products
are being manufactured from Sea B0uckthorn. Applications include
cardiovascular diseases, cancer, skin problems, burns, digestive tract
disorders, the immune system, anti-senilism, anti-inflammation and
anti-radiation effects, etc."
ICRTS - INTERNATIONAL CENTRE FOR RESEARCH & TRAINING ON SEABUCKTHORN
It is also currently the most fashionable secret ingredient in countless
exclusive anti-aging preparations on the high street. You've seen the
adverts! ....Insulting our intelligence with awe inspiring techno-babble!
However, the sea buckthorn oil products made available through these
pharmaceutical and cosmetic companies, are manufactured with heavily diluted
oil, and often from the seed or pulp oil alone --- whereas, to reap full
benefits from the healing properties the oil contains, it is vital that the
oil pressed from the pulp and seed is utilized. To add insult to injury,
these companies market their product at ridiculously inflated prices while
advertising their miracle cure as the latest in scientific advancement !
When in fact - the oil has been used for its healing properties and health
benefits for centuries. One fascinating example is that Russian cosmonauts
have been using it to protect their skin from radiation damage during their
trips into outer space, for years!
The importance of Sea Buckthorn oil in aiding the recovery of skin injuries
and in the healing of dermatological conditions has been confirmed with
evidence from many clinical studies - has been used medicinally in China
for at least 12 centuries, and was officially listed in the Chinese
Pharmacopoeia by the Ministry of Public Health in 1985 .
Sea Buckthorn oil (from the pulp and seeds) is currently being used
clinically in hospitals in Russia and China. The bio-active oil has been
incorporated into an ointment for treating a wide variety of skin damaging
injuries and diseases, including burns, bed sores, skin ulcers, eczema,
dermatitis and radiation injury to name but a few. For example, in 1986,
many of the Chernobyl nuclear disaster victims were treated with Sea
Buckthorn oil.
Ref: Blossoming Treasures of Biodiversity - E. Small and P.M.
Catling
|